Portal LoginParent Portal LoginQuicklinksNews
Home /
Life at AC / News & Media
Bookmark and Share
Tools :
Allendale Columbia
About UsAdmissionsAcademicsArtsAthleticsLife At ACParentsAlumniGiving


News & Media

AC Congratulates Students on Accomplishments this School Year
Posted 08/02/2012 09:06AM

We recently held a Middle School Recognition Ceremony and an Upper School Honors Convocation to honor students on their many accomplishments this year. Please see below for lists of students who received awards at these events and join us in congratulating all our students on their accomplishments this year!

Upper School Honors Convocation Award Recipients

Columbia Class of 1957 Forum Award Winner:  Class of 2012

 

Cum Laude Society:

  • Christine Dominas
  • Caitlin Wischerman
  • Morgan Broberg
  • Yunmei Zhang
  • Deja Robinson


ENGLISH

Tucker Gosnell ’77 Prize in English: Sarah Bartlett

 

FRENCH

The National French Contest 2012 (Le Grand Concours):

  • Local Winners
    • Level 1                       
      • 10th place Xihui Wang
      • 8th place Jae Chung
      • 7th place Savanna Atwal and Ethan Kennedy
      • 6th place Ricky Yates
      • 5th place Abigael Long
    • Level 2                        
      • 12th place Emily Yax
      • 8th place Juliana Levinson
    • Level 3                        
      • 12th place Curtis Wilson
      • 9th place Isaac Aub
      • 8th place Carolyn Dubnik
      • 7th place Meghan Dens
      • 6th place Erin Amborski
    • Level 4                       
      • 8th place Aamir Zain
      • 5th place Emma Holloway
    • Level 5                       
      • 9th place Caitlin Wischermann and Jennifer Holloway
  • National Winners
    • Level 3                        
      • 10th place Haley Glazer
      • 9th place Emilyn Kennedy
      • 8th place Olivia Kneller
    • Level 4                  
      • 9th place Morgan Broberg
      • 7th place Deja Robinson

Société d’Honneur

  • Current member are: Sarah Bartlett, Jennifer Holloway, Caitlin Wischermann, Morgan Broberg, Emma Holloway, John Queenan, Deja Robinson, Erin Amborski, Carolyn Dubnik, Aamir Zain, Meghan Dens, and Emilyn Kennedy
  • Newly inducted members are: Juliana Levinson, Emma Rowlands, Haley Glazer, and Emily Yax

 
LATIN
Latin Prize: Danielle Vander Horst

 

National Latin Exam Winners:

  • Latin I
    • Maxima Cum Laude (Silver): Rayan Ifthikhar, Hye Jin Jun
  • Latin II
    • Summa Cum Laude (Gold): Morgan Broberg
    • Maxima Cum Laude (Silver): Xavier Francis, Gloria Colaprete, and Sonya Sial
    • Magna Cum Laude: John Jamieson, Minsoo Kim
  • Latin III
    • Summa Cum Laude (Gold): William Sutor
    • Magna Cum Laude: Matthew van Niekerk and Danielle Vander Horst

 
SPANISH
Pablo Neruda Award: Vivica Smith

2012 National Spanish Exam Award Presentations:

  • Level 1, earning an oro (gold medal) and scoring in the 95th percentile nationally: Haley Glazer
  • Level 2 oro (gold) winners:
    • Scoring in the 95th percentile: Elibba Dean
    • Scoring in the 96th percentile: Paul Matos
    • Scoring in the 97th percentile: Samuel Ryckaert
    • Scoring in the 98th percentile nationally: Maria Rainero
  • Level 2 plata (silver medal) winner, scoring in the 85th percentile: Aaron Jones
  • Level 2 bronce (bronze medal) winners: Abigael Long and Jacquelyn Casira
  • Level 3 plata (silver medal) winners:
    • Scoring in the 94th percentile nationally: Alexander Frenett
    • Scoring in the 91st percentile nationally: Emma Holloway
  • Level 3 bronce (bronze) winner: Martijn Appelo
  • Level 5 plata (silver) medal winners:
    • Scoring in the 92nd percentile nationally: Brandon Avila
    • Scoring in the 88th percentile nationally: Aedín Brennan
    • Scoring in the 86th percentile nationally: Meghan Dens

 
MATHEMATICS
Churchill-Yager Mathematics Award: Yunmei Zhang
American Mathematics Competition Winner: Weifeng Hu
 
SCIENCE
Class of 1978 Science Prize: Bichen Xu
Bausch & Lomb Science Prize: Deja Robinson
 
HISTORY
Catherine Nevius Award: Adrian Rouse
The Edwin “Ted” Atwood Prize in History: Sarah Bartlett
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
Computer Science Department Award: Brandon Avila
 
ART
Kevin Stein Class of 1982 Art Prize: Madeleine Young

Scholastic Art and Writing Awards:

  • Gold Key: Rachel Redhead and Ryan Grimes
  • Honorable Mention: Brynne Colella

 
MUSIC

Bob Stata Instrumental Music Award: Brandon Avila
Vocal Music Award: Allison Waxman

NYSSMA Instrumentalists:

  • Brian Miers
  • Curtis Wilson
  • Martijn Appelo
  • Russell Hegedorn
  • Evan Bourtis
  • Peter Matos
  • Paul Matos
  • Jillian Oddo
  • Abigail Lindsey

Vocal NYSSMA Awards:

  • Sage Melcher, All County Jazz
  • John Queenan, All County Jazz and NYSSMA Jazz Voice
  • Abigael Long, Jazz and Regular Voice
  • Carly Baker, Regular Voice
  • Natalie Lichtenstein, Regular Voice
  • Deja Robinson, Jazz Voice

DRAMA
Dramatic Arts Award: Allison Waxman

 
Gordon Smith ’50 Award: Anton Schutz and Aedín Brennan
 
National Merit Commended Students: Sarah Bartlett, Meghan Dens, Cody Hunt, and Zachary Wilson

National Merit College Scholarship Winner: Jennifer Holloway

National Merit $2,500 Scholarship Winner and National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar: Brandon Avila

National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar: Gregory Matos

 

Jeff Huff ’84 Memorial Award: Emily Yax

Community Service Award: Jennifer Holloway
Sherman Farnham, Jr. ’62 & Anne Morris Farnham ’64 Community Service Award: Morgan Broberg

Della E. Simpson Memorial Award: Chloé du Plessis
Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Forest Melcher
Rensselaer Medal: Peter Lu

Brown University Book Award: Deja Robinson
Dartmouth College Book Award: John Queenan
Williams College Book Prize: Morgan Broberg
Williams College Cup: Vivica Smith
Ray Hickok ’35 Award: Hunter Brown
Athletic Association Award: Meghan Dens
Gannett Cup: Olivia Quatela
Headmaster’s Prize in Memory of Peter Schwartz by the Class of ’54: Bichen Xu
John Harrison Alumni Award: Aedín Brennan

Middle School Recognition Ceremony

Helen Monroe Award: Lila Campbell
Nicholas Milella Award: Eva Appelo
Cygnet Award: Conner Shumway
Chris Hickok Award:
Catherine Bartlett

Middle School Merit Award: Gavin Flood


Middle School English
6th Grade Writing:
Thomas Cylke
7th Grade Writing:
Madelon Queenan
8th Grade Writing:
Elaine “Skye” Lonadier

Middle School National French Contest Winners
•    Lucien Nicosia
•    Gavin Flood
•    Alena Ragan
•    Kieley Milliman
•    Elaine “Skye” Lonadier

Middle School National Latin Award Winners

Certificate of Achievement
o    Karolina Breit
o    Alyssa Broberg
o    Mukuundo Luhiso
o    Kieley Milliman
Gold Certificate
o    Noah Meyers
o    Guy Marino

Middle School Spanish

7th Grade: Emma Shultz
8th Grade: Gabrielle Monti 


Middle School National Spanish Exam Winners

7th Grade
•    Nathan Morse
•    Eva Appelo
•    Emma Shultz
8th Grade
•    Elibba Dean
•    Noah Meyers
•    Guy Marino
•    Karolina Breit
•    Alyssa Broberg
•    Catherine Bartlett
•    Kathryn Bjorklund

Continental Math League Winners

6th Grade
1st: James Bourtis
2nd: Thomas Cylke
3rd: Nathan Hwang

7th Grade
1st: Nathan Morse
2nd: Lucien Nicosia
3rd: Emma Shultz

8th Grade
1st: Noah Meyers
2nd: Guy Marino
3rd: Benjamin Frenett

American Mathematics Competition Winners

6th Grade
1st: Thomas Cylke
2nd: Caroline Mealey
3rd (tie): Rebecca McQuilken
3rd (tie): Francesca Quatela
3rd (tie): Indiia Maring

7th Grade
1st: Nathan Morse (also school winner)
2nd: Emma Shultz
3rd: Lucien Nicosia

8th Grade
1st: Noah Meyers
2nd: Guy Marino
3rd (tie): Noah LaRussa-Trott
3rd (tie): Kathryn Bjorklund
3rd (tie): Charles Patterson
3rd (tie): Alyssa Broberg
3rd (tie): Kieley Milliman

Middle School Instrumental Music Solo Festival Award Winners
Thomas Cylke
Nadia Linton
Elibba Dean
Noah LaRussa-Trott
Alena Ragan
Benjamin Frenett
Sera Anderson

Participation in All County Chorus
Gavin Flood
Allyssa Marino
Elaine “Skye” Lonadier
Caroline Tucker

Allendale Columbia School • 519 Allens Creek Road Rochester, New York 14618 • 585.381.4560 • Contact UsSite Map

Allendale Columbia School is a proud member of the National Association of Independent Schools and has received full accreditation from NYSAIS.

  



Online Payment Processing
print page small type large type
powered by finalsite